PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

CLARIFICATION TEXT UNDER THE SCOPE OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

Pursuant to the provisions of Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("PDPL"), every kind of information related to an identified or identifiable natural person is personal data (Personal data relating to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, religious sect or other belief, appearance, membership to associations, foundations or trade-unions, data concerning health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures, and the biometric and genetic data are deemed to be special categories of personal data and the term “personal data” shall include special categories of personal data to the extent appropriate) and below are the details on how and under which scope your personal data will be processed by NORDICTEKS TEKSTİL SAN. VE DIŞ TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. (“Nordicteks” or “Company”), with its capacity as a data controller, in accordance with the provisions of the legislation, especially PDPL.

1. Methods of Collection of Your Personal Data and Their Legal Reasons

Your personal data is collected by our Company on different legal channels, in order to carry out our activities, based on legal reasons, to ensure compliance with our Company's legitimate interests and Company policies. Your personal data may be processed and transferred within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in PDPL's articles 5 and 6 and for the purposes specified in this Clarification Text, in accordance with the basic principles stipulated by PDPL.

2. Purposes of processing your personal data

Your collected personal data can be processed by Nordicteks for the following purposes, in accordance with the basic principles stipulated by PDPL and within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in articles 5 and 6 of PDPL.

  • To carry out the necessary activities by the business units of our company in order to carry out the commercial activities carried out by Nordicteks in accordance with the legislation and Company policies and to carry out such activities in this direction.
  • For determination, planning and implementation of Nordicteks' commercial policies in the short, medium and long term
  • Planning and running Nordicteks' human resources activities
  • Ensuring the commercial and legal security of Nordicteks and real persons with whom it has a business relationship.
  • Maintaining the trust and commercial reputation which Nordicteks has created both in the industry and the society

3. Sharing Your Personal Data

Your collected personal data may be shared by Nordicteks with our affiliates, business partners, external service providers, suppliers, manufacturers, customers, shareholders, private individuals who document their relationship with legally authorized public institutions and organizations, in accordance with the legislation and company policies and with the basic principles stipulated by PDPL, and within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in articles 8 and 9 of PDPL, for the following purposes:

  • To carry out the necessary activities by the business units of our company in order to carry out the commercial activities carried out by Nordicteks in accordance with the legislation and Company policies and to carry out such activities in this direction.
  • For determination, planning and implementation of Nordicteks' commercial policies in the short, medium and long term
  • Planning and running Nordicteks' human resources activities
  • Ensuring the commercial and legal security of Nordicteks and real persons with whom it has a business relationship.
  • Maintaining the trust and commercial reputation which Nordicteks has created both in the industry and the society

4. Your Rights as a Data Subject in accordance with Article 11 of PDPL

As the real person whose personal data is processed, you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of PDPL:

  • To find out if your personal data is processed
  • To request information, if your personal data has been processed
  • To learn the purpose of processing the personal data and whether it is used in accordance with the intended purpose or not,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad
  • To request the correction of personal data if it is incompletely or incorrectly processed and to request notification of such transaction within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred.
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of PDPL and other relevant laws, and to request the notification of such transaction within this scope to third parties to whom the personal data is transferred.
  • To object to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems.
  • To request the remedial of the damage, if one incurs a damage due to illegal processing of the personal data

For detailed information on the processing-purposes and sharing of your personal data by our Company, you can see the “DATA POLICY OF “NORDİCTEKS TEKSTİL SAN. VE DIŞ TİC. LTD. ŞTİ.” in our web site: www.nordictex.com.

Your requests and applications regarding your rights stated in article 4 above must be submitted to us, together with the documents proving your identity, in written and with original signatures or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. In case of written applications, you can print and fill the Data Subject Application Form in our Company’s web site: www.nordictex.com, and after signing it, you can submit it to the address A. Nafiz Gürman Mah. Mehmet Akif Cad. Turunçlu Sok. Mesa Plaza No: 25/14 Güngören/İstanbul personally or through a public notary.

Your request for exercising your rights under the PDPL will be evaluated and concluded within the shortest period of time and no later than 30 (thirty) days after it reaches our Company. Although it is essential not to charge any fee regarding the evaluation of the requests and informing the result, if the transaction requires a cost, our company reserves the right to request a fee based on the fee schedule determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Best regards,

NORDICTEKS TEKSTİL SAN. VE DIŞ TİC. LTD. ŞTİ.